Results for: Sports


The Complete Golf Joke Book (in original dust jacket)
Dunn, Seymous
New York: Stravon, 1953.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
Camp and Lamp: Rambles in Realms of Sport, Story, Song (Signed, limited edition)
Batlis, Samuel Morrison
Montreal: Wm. Drysdale & Co., 1897.
Price: $42.50
more info
add to cart
Golf in the Kingdom
Michael Murphy
New York: Viking Press, 1994.
Price: $19.95
more info
add to cart
The Special Kinesiology of Educational Gymnastics
Posse, Baron Nils
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1894.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Layng's Cross-Word Puzzles: First Book (in original dust jacket)
Layng, Charles
Chicago: Stanley Publishing, 1924.
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
Slim octavo in yellow cloth. No date, circa 1935-37. 70 pp. plus 10 pp. publisher's catalog and an illusrated ad for Spalding winter sports equipment. Eight phtographic plates. Guide to ice skating in its various forms with sections on its history, training and equipment, English and international schools of skating, figure skating, free skating, pairs skating, dancing, waltzing and acrobatic skating and even a chapter on ice hockey. Very good, even soiling to the cloth. No jacket.
Skating
Taylor, Captain Duff
London: Seeley, Service & Co.,
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
First editon. Slim octavo in blue cloth. 137 pp. with glossary. Illustrated with 99 instructional photos and 26 sketches. How to begin, how to improve,a nd how to excel at skiing.  Very good. ownership signature front pastedown hidden by jacket flap. In very good dust jacket.
The Complete Ski Manual (in original dust jacket)
Huber, Eddie; Rogers, Norman
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1946.
Price: $17.50
more info
add to cart
The First Hundred Years: A Portrait of the NYAC [New York Athletic Club]
Considine, Bob; Jarvis, Fred G.
New York: Macmillan, 1969.
Price: $14.95
more info
add to cart
Winning Golf
Nelson, Byron
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1947.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
The Golf Secret (in original dust jacket)
Murray, H.A.
New York: Emerson Books, 1958.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Swinging Into Golf (in original dust jacket)
Jones, Ernest; Brown, Innis
New York: McBride, 1946.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition (correct, with no statement of edition or additional printings). Hardcover, 166 pp. with black and white instructional photographs. Near fine, offsetting to the front endpapers from a still-present old newspaper clipping regarding Hogan. In correct first edition dust jacket with no statement of printing and price of $3.00 (this price remained for the first several printings); some rubbing at edges, folds and extremities, spine faded and chipped at the haed and foot of spine. Scarce in first edition and particularly so in dust jacket.
Ben Hogan's Power Golf (first edition in dust jacket)
Hogan, Ben
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1948.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Hardcover in green cloth lettered and illustrated in tan. 189 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. A classic golf title, uncommom on first edition and more so in dust jacket. Near fine, touch of wear at the extremities. In dust jacket sunned at the spine and with some wear at the extremities.
The Nine Bad Shots of Golf, and What To Do About Them (in original dust jacket)
Dante, Jim; Diegel, Leo
New York: Whittseley House/McGraw Hill, 1947.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Green cloth hardcover. 198 pp. Ilustrated with photographic plates. The Second (Revised) Edition (first was 1939). A generally fine example. In the scarce dust jacket, sunned at the spine and along the top edge of the front panel, shallow chipping to spine extremities and a tiny chip top edge.
The Mental Side of Golf (in original dust jacket)
Thompson, Kenneth R.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1947.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Slim hardcover. No statement of edition. Revised Ediiton. 90 pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams. Fine in bright, very good dust jacket with modest to the edges.
The Rules Of Golf (Revised) Illustrated and Explained (in original dust jacket)
Ouimet, Francis
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1948.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
On Learning Golf
Boomer, Percy
New York: Knopf, 1946.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Hardcover. 118 pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine, bit of toning to the edges. In dust jacket, very good. wear at the tips and some soiling to the extremities.
Golf Simplified (in original dust jacket)
Acree, Edward C.; Hutchison, Jock; Hutchison, Bill
Chicago: Ziff-Davis, 1946.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY JACK DEMPSEY ON THE COLOPHON (FIRST LIGHT COLORED) PAGE WITHOUT PERSONALIZATION OT INSCRIPTION. 249 pp. with index. Illustrated. A generally fine example, hint of fade to the spine. In dust jacket worn and rubbed about the edges, split to the front gutter fold archivally repaired. The "autobiography" of one of ther greatest of all heavyweight boxing champs, Jack Dempsey, far more revealing than the 1940 version.
Dempsey: By The Man Himself (Signed by Jack Dempsey)
Dempsey, Jack; (as told to) Considine, Bob and Slocum, Bill
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Juan Manuel Fangio
Molter, Gunthe; rMeisl, Charles (trans)
London: G.T. Foulis,
Price: $22.50
more info
add to cart
The Chacago Black Hawks Story
Vass, George
Chicago: Follett, 1970.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis