Results for: Literature


First edition, first issue with top edge gilt and perfect unbroken type in the last line of p.135. Red cloth stamped in gilt. A typographically unique copy, possibly preceding alll previously known states; the title page is misprinted, omitting the title and names of both the author and publisher---only the words "By", "New York" and the date "MCMXI" appear on the title page. The verso (copyright page) appears normally with "Copyright, 1911, by Charles Scribner's Sons", "Published October, 1911" and the publisher's colophon or seal. The text and rear adverts appear normally (final leaf of ads is unopened). Tight fine and fresh, bookplate of Chicago bookseller John Valentine affixed to front pastedown. In custom cloth slipcase with black leather spine label lettered in gilt; slipcase is moderately sunned.
Ethan Frome (Unrecorded Variant of the First Ediiton)
WHARTON, EDITH
NY: Scribners, 1911.
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
True first edition of this high spot of 19th century literature (preceded the U.S. edition by four months). First issue, with publisher's catalogue dated October, 1884; gatherings sewn, not stapled (priority?). Red cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine and decorated with black silhouettes and black line drawing of Huck being chased by umbrella-wielding woman; publisher's colophon in black on rear board. Patterned endpapers. With 174 illustrations. A tight, fine example, one tip lightly bumped, faint evidence of expert repair to the very ends of the spine strip. A few of the spine letters are slightly darkened but overall an exemplary copy.
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel)
London: Chatto & Windus, 1884.
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
Black cloth stamped in gilt. INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "To Lisa/ with all best wished/ Ernest Hemingway." Later printing. Fine in very god dust jacket, some shallow creasing to the edges and shallow wear to the head of the spine. Underappreciated novel, Hemingway's first since "For Whom The Bell Tolls", of an American Army colonel in Italy following the end of World War II. Marred in mind and body by the war, haunted by the wrack of a failed marriage, he falls in love with a beautiful Italian countess, a relationship that darws a sharp, ironic line between his bitter existance and the finer parts of his naturethat have been buried for so long.
Across The Riover and Into The Trees (inscribed by Hemingway)
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Scribners, 1950.
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
These Thriteen (one of 299 signed, numbered copies)
Faulkner, William
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931.
Price: $2,950.00
more info
add to cart
As A Strong Bird on Pinions Free
Whitman, Walt
Washington DC: Privately Printed, 1872.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Inscribed by Loos in 1926, in dust jacket)
Loos, Anita
London: Brentano's, 1926.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
First editon, first issue with "presumptive" last line p. 9 and no mentionor reviews of this book in rear ads. Brown cloth (no priority of binding color determined) with spine lettered in gilt and front cloth decorated in black and gilt with gilt depiction of Brer Rabbit smoking his long pipe. Light grey floral endpapers. 231 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads at rear. Illustarted with drawings by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser. The authors' first book and an American high spot. An exemplary example, all gilt bright and hinges firm, one signature a trifle misaligned. The nicest example of this book we have encountered.
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings, The Folf-Lore of The Old Plantation
Harris, Joel Chandler
New York: D. Appleton, 1881.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition, first issue with "presumptive" last line p. 9 and no mention or reviews of this book in rear ads. Brown cloth (no priority of binding color determined) with spine lettered in gilt and front cloth decorated in black and gilt with gilt depiction of Brer Rabbit smoking his long pipe. Light gray floral endpapers. 231 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads at rear. Illustrated with drawings by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser. The author's first book and an American high spot. An exemplary example, all gilt bright and hinges firm, one signature a trifle misaligned. The nicest example of this book we have encountered.
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings. The Folk-Lore of The Old Plantation.
Harris, Joel Chandler
New York: D.Appleton, 1881.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Roughing It (H.L. Mencken's Copy With His Bookplate)
Twain Mark (Clemens, Samuel)
Hartford, Conn: American Publishing Co., 1872.
Price: $2,250.00
more info
add to cart
Don Quixote de la Mancha (in fine binding)
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de; Jarvis, Charles (trans)
London: Printed for T. McLean, 1819.
Price: $2,200.00
more info
add to cart
The Unvanquished (in original dust jacket)
Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1938.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Doctor Martino & Other Stories (One of 360 Signed copies)
Faulkner, William
New York: Smith & Hass, 1934.
Price: $1,475.00
more info
add to cart
First American edition. 1882 (1881). First issue with "1881," on copyright page. Green-brown cloth with gilt decorations; dark brown endpapers. 520 pps. Generally very good, Some wear and shallow loss at the foot of the spine, shallow fraying at top spine edge, wear at the tips. Front and rear hinges strating but text block is still firm. Tiny 19th century booksellers ticket as well as prev. own. bookplate front pastedown.
The Portrait of a Lady
JAMES, Henry
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Liza of Lambeth
Maugham William Somerset
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1897.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
Go Down, Moses (in original dust jacket)
Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1942.
Price: $1,050.00
more info
add to cart
First edition, first issue with McClure Phillips imprint on spine and misspelling  "exculsive" page 21, line 2. Blindstamped red cloth lettered in gilt. The author's second book. A tight, bright copy, gilt still brilliant, rear hinge starting and with a miniscule bump at the top edge of the front board, neat prev. own. sig. dated 1905 on front free endpaper. An exemplary copy of this scarce work by one of the female literary giants of 20th century American literature.
The Troll Garden
Cather, Willa Siebert
NY: McClure, Phillips, 1905.
Price: $975.00
more info
add to cart
The Grace of Lambs (Presentation Copy Inscribed to Ernest Hemingway)
(Hemingway, Ernest) Komroff, Manuel
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1925.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
Black cloth with printed title labels front cover and spine. Second printing (1928). Near fine in price intact dust jacket with general even soiling and some wear at edges and tips.
Men Without Women
Hemingway, Ernest
NY: Scribners, 1928.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Blue paper-covered hardcover with spine lettered in gilt. 240 pp. The author's second novel and scarcest book. A novel set in Trinidad. A tight, near fine example, trace of shelf wear and a small ink notation on the front free endpaper. In bright dust jacket, price clipped and with 3/4" chip missing for head of spine and very minor wear at the extremities. Quite presentable indeed.
The Suffrage of Elvira
Naipaul, V.S.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1958.
Price: $925.00
more info
add to cart
The Wild Palms (in original dust jacket)
Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1939.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis