Featured Items

First edition, first issue with "presumptive" last line p. 9 and no mention or reviews of this book in rear ads. Brown cloth (no priority of binding color determined) with spine lettered in gilt and front cloth decorated in black and gilt with gilt depiction of Brer Rabbit smoking his long pipe. Light gray floral endpapers. 231 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads at rear. Illustrated with drawings by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser. The author's first book and an American high spot. An exemplary example, all gilt bright and hinges firm, one signature a trifle misaligned. The nicest example of this book we have encountered.
Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings. The Folk-Lore of The Old Plantation.
Harris, Joel Chandler
New York: D.Appleton, 1881.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
34 pp. in illustrated wrappers with front wrap featuring Old Glory waving above a cannon emplacement overlooking a harbor. Illustrated with woodcuts including such subjects as "Our Union Volunteers", "Benjamin Franklin, The Philadelphia Printer", "Blockading Fleet Off The Southern Coast", "Cruising After The Pirate Steamship Alabama", "Battle in Virginia" as well as the usual small bucolic vignettes common to almanacs.. Quite scarce (OCLC locates one copy only) . Some chipping to the egdes of the wraps otherwise generally very good.  (Pleae note: scans of any interior pages are not available due to fragility of the piece. Photo of front cover is available on our website.)
Union Almanac for 1865
Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1865.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Black cloth with printed title labels front cover and spine. Second printing (1928). Near fine in price intact dust jacket with general even soiling and some wear at edges and tips.
Men Without Women
Hemingway, Ernest
NY: Scribners, 1928.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
First printing. Brown cloth lettered in white. 218 pps. plus one page of bibliography of aviation books by women. Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of Earhart and 15 additional two sided photo plates. WITH THE SCARCE ORIGINAL CELLULOID RECORD IN POCKET AT REAR, COMPLETE WITH THE SMALL GOLD FOIL SEAL. Autobiographical account of the life and flying career of aviator Amerlia Earhart, including a record of her solo trans-Atlantic flight. A fine, tight copy, all lettering bright and unrubbed. In the scarce pictorial dust jacket with wear at the folds, moderate spine fade (as usual) and chipping to the head of the spine extending to the top corner of the front panel as well as to the corners.
The Fun of It: Random Records of My Own Flying and of Women in Aviation
Earhart, Amelia
NY: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
True first edition of this high spot of 19th century literature (preceded the U.S. edition by four months). First issue, with publisher's catalogue dated October, 1884; gatherings sewn, not stapled (priority?). Red cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine and decorated with black silhouettes and black line drawing of Huck being chased by umbrella-wielding woman; publisher's colophon in black on rear board. Patterned endpapers. With 174 illustrations. A tight, fine example, one tip lightly bumped, faint evidence of expert repair to the very ends of the spine strip. A few of the spine letters are slightly darkened but overall an exemplary copy.
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel)
London: Chatto & Windus, 1884.
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition thus, the first hardcover edition (first book printing was the extremely scarce 1901 pamphlet). Paper covered boards decorated in color with a gilt edged baseball bat tied about with black ribbon, gilt lettering. Classic woodblock illustrations. The most recognized American poem, "Casey" first appeared in a San Francisco newspaper in 1888 as a featured piece of humorous doggerel. Its ascension to immortal status was due primarily to actor and toastmaster DeWolf Hopper, who began reciting it at dinners and other functions, as well as on the vaudeville stage, around the turn of the century. Hopper claimed in his autobiography to have performed "Casey" over 100, 000 times in his career. This copy is a tight, fresh example, virtually unworn except for the most minor rubbing at the tips.
Casey At The Bat
Thayer, Phineas (Ernest L.)
Chicago: McClurg, 1912.
Price: $2,800.00
more info
add to cart
First U.K. edition. A fully fine copy in fresh, flawless dust jacket. The jacket of the British edition is completely different from the U.S.--solid black lettered in white trimmed with red and with a candle-lit Lestat in 19th c. garb. Very difficult to find in this unimpeachable condition.
Interview with the Vampire
RICE, ANNE
London: MacDonald/Raven, 1976.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
First American edition. 1882 (1881). First issue with "1881," on copyright page. Green-brown cloth with gilt decorations; dark brown endpapers. 520 pps. Generally very good, Some wear and shallow loss at the foot of the spine, shallow fraying at top spine edge, wear at the tips. Front and rear hinges strating but text block is still firm. Tiny 19th century booksellers ticket as well as prev. own. bookplate front pastedown.
The Portrait of a Lady
JAMES, Henry
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis